Modern Rhinoplasty: Effective Techniques and Innovations

Intensive course
Format: live surgery
February 23-24, 2017, St. Petersburg

Click to view the PATIENTS of the course.

Faculty: Milos Kovacevic, Abdulkadir Goksel, Peter Palhazi, Olivier Gerbault, Konstantin Lipski, Sergei Morozov, Natalya Korableva, Denis Baga, Andrei Andrievskiy, Vitaly Zholtikov.

Several live surgeries, with detailed discussion of each individual patient and very detailed theoretical part.

Planned to discuss in detail:
modern anatomy of the nose; ideal aesthetic proportions of the nose; patient consultation, analysis, diagnosis of problems and the choice of tactics; functional aspects of rhinoplasty; stepwise algorithm of actions in the upper, middle and lower third of the nose to the individual characteristics and combinations of various effective techniques; postoperative management; problems and complications; secondary and tertiary operations; innovations in rhinoplasty.

Planned several interesting live surgeries, such as the nose with a drooping tip and cephalic position of lateral crura, severe curved nose and a nose for a secondary rhinoplasty.
Live surgery broadcasting will be made in high quality. Participants will have an opportunity not to miss details and ask questions during surgeries. All the nuances of each operation will be discussed with the participants and received answers to all questions.

Cost of participation

For early registration: 35 000 rubles.
If you pay on the spot: 40 000 rubles.

Preliminary Program of the Intensive Course
«Modern Rhinoplasty: Effective Techniques and Innovations»

23–24 February 2017.
(Changes are possible)

First Day: February 23

07:30–08:00

Registration. Welcoming coffee break

08:00–08:05

Welcome Speech

08:05–08:30

Presentations:
«Ideal aesthetic nose proportions»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 20 min

08:30–12:00

LIVE SURGERIES. LIVE VIDEO FROM OPERATING ROOMS

Moderators: Milos Kovacevic, Olivier Gerbault, Vitaly Zholtikov

Operating Room 1: Secondary Rhinoplasty
Konstantin Lipski

Operating Room 2: Rhinoplasty of Deviated Nose
Abdulkadir Goksel

12:00–13:00

Lunch

13:00–14:00

SECTION: «FUNCTIONAL RHINOPLASTY»

Moderators: Vitaly Zholtikov, Milos Kovacevic

«Patient Consultation, Analysis, Problem Diagnostics and Tactics Choice»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 20 min

«Functional Rhinoplasty»
Sergei Morozov. 15 min

«Beauty or Functional. Review of Clinical Cases»
Konstantin Lipski. 15 min

Discussion 10 min

14:00–15:30

SECTION: «EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES AND INNOVATIONS WHEN WORKING IN UPPER THIRD: DIFFERENT VARIANTS OF OSTEOTOMY AND RHINOSCULPTURE»

Moderators: Olivier Gerbault, Konstantin Lipski

«Glasscutter Technique for Humpectomy, Traditional and Electro-Power Osteotomy»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 10 min

«Expanded and Full Open Approach as New Approach in Rhinoplasty»
Milos Kovacevic. 10 min

«Door Step Technique in Osteotomies»
Milos Kovacevic. 5 min

Discussion 10 min

«Osteotomy- Different Techniques: Standard, Electro and Piezo»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 15 min

«New Concepts in Nazal Osteotomies and Bone Reshaping»
Olivier Gerbault. 20 min

«Dorsum Treatment with Piezo – Self-experience»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 10 min

Discussion 10 min

15:30–16:00

Coffee Break

16:00–16:30

Discussion: Deviation in upper third – discussion of the clinical cases. 5 min for every case.
Milos Kovacevic, Olivier Gerbault, Abdulkadir Goksel, Sergei Morozov, Konstantin Lipski, Vitaly Zholtikov

16:30–17:30

SECTION: «EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES AND INNOVATIONS WHEN WORKING IN MIDDLE THIRD: RESECTION, AUGMENTATION, SUTURES, GRAFTS, FLAPS AND THEIR COMBINATION»

Moderators: Olivier Gerbault, Sergei Morozov

«Reconstruction of the Middle Vault after Hump Removal (Spreader Flaps or Spreader Grafts)»
Milos Kovacevic. 15 min

«New Options in Dorsal Grafting»
Milos Kovacevic. 15 min

«Middle Vault: Grafts and Flaps Combination»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 10 min

«Tricks for Middle Vault Reconstruction»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 10 min

Discussion 10 min

17:30–18:30

SECTION: «EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES AND INNOVATIONS WHEN WORKING WITH SEPTUM. DEVIATED NOSES»

Moderators: Abdulkadir Goksel, Milos Kovacevic

«Biomechanics of the Nasal Septum with its Submucosal Resection and Transplants Harvesting»
Konstantin Lipski. 15 min

«Ultrasonic Septoplasty»
Olivier Gerbault. 15 min

«Crooked Nose»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 15 min

Discussion 10 min

18:30–19:00

Discussion: Deviation in middle third – discussion of the clinical cases. 5 min for every case.
Milos Kovacevic, Olivier Gerbault, Abdulkadir Goksel, Sergei Morozov, Konstantin Lipski, Vitaly Zholtikov

20:30

Dinner in Jazz Restaurant «48 chairs»


Second Day: February 24

08:00–12:30

LIVE SURGERIES. LIVE VIDEO FROM OPERATING ROOMS

Moderators in the lecture room: Konstantin Lipski, Abdulkadir Goksel, Peter Palhazi
Moderator in the operating room: Olivier Gerbault

Operating Room 1: Primary Rhinoplasty
Sergei Morozov

Operating Room 2: Rhinoplasty of the Bulbous Tip Nose
Vitaly Zholtikov

12:30–13:30

Lunch

13:30–14:45

SECTION: «MUST-KNOW FOR EVERY SURGEON WHO PERFORMS RHINOPLASTY»

Moderators: Vitaly Zholtikov, Konstantin Lipski

«Nasal Anatomy & Rhinoplasty Surgery: Dynamic Lateral Nasal Wall and the Support of the Alar Base»
Peter Palhazi. 15 min

«Difficult Patient – Importance of Psychology in Rhinoplasty»
Milos Kovacevic. 15 min

«Complications in Rhinoplasty»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 10 min

«Nose Breathing Disruption – Vaults Role and Projection of the Tip»
Konstantin Lipski. 15 min

«Complications Prevention»
Milos Kovacevic. 10 min

Discussion 10 min

14:45–16:45

SECTION: «EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES AND INNOVATIONS WHEN WORKING IN LOWER THIRD: RESECTION, SUTURES, GRAFTS, TRANSPOSITION AND THEIR COMBINATION»

Moderators: Olivier Gerbault, Peter Palhazi

«Three-dimensional Shape of Low Lateral Cartillage and their Orientation»
Milos Kovacevic. 5 min

«How to Create a Beautiful Tip»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 10 min

«Cranial Tip Suture as New Dome Shaping Suture»
Milos Kovacevic. 10 min

«Tip Grafts»
Sergei Morozov. 10 min

Discussion 10 min

«Projection and Rotation Change on the Tip»
Sergei Morozov. 10 min

«Lateral Crura Transposition: Step by Step»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 10 min

«Oblique Turn Over for Lateral Crural Transpositioning»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 10 min

«Alar Transposition»
Milos Kovacevic. 10 min

Discussion 10 min

«Wide (Bulbous, Boxy Type) Tip»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 15 min

«Retroposition of the Long nasal Tip»
Milos Kovacevic. 5 min

Discussion 5 min

16:45–17:00

Coffee break

17:00–17:30

Discussion: Deviation in lower third - discussion of the clinical cases. 5 min for every case.
Milos Kovacevic, Olivier Gerbault, Abdulkadir Goksel, Sergei Morozov, Konstantin Lipski, Vitaly Zholtikov

17:30–18:00

SECTION: «CAMOUFLAGE – SELF EXPERIENCE»

Moderators: Konstantin Lipski, Milos Kovacevic

«Camouflage – Self Experience»
Sergei Morozov. 10 min

«Camouflage – Self Experience»
Abdulkadir Goksel. 10 min

«Camouflage – Self Experience»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 5 min

Discussion 5 min

18:00–19:05

SECTION: «SECONDARY RHINOPLASTY – EFFECTIVE TECHNIQUES AND INNOVATIONS»

Moderators: Sergei Morozov, Vitaly Zholtikov

«Piezo Rib Harvesting»
Olivier Gerbault. 10 min

«Reconstruction Algorithm of Nose Anatomical Structures in Secondary Rhinoplasty»
Konstantin Lipski. 30 min

«Secondary Rhinoplasty of an Overresected Nose»
Vitaly Zholtikov. 10 min

«Nose Septum Reconstruction with Allogen Cartilage»
Konstantin Lipski. 10 min

Discussion 5 min

19:05

Course Closure


Third Day: February 25

DISSECTION COURSE with practice possibility on biomaterial for a limited group of participants

Faculty: Milos Kovacevic, Abdulkadir Goksel, Peter Palhazi, Olivier Gerbault, Konstantin Lipski, Sergei Morozov, Natalya Korableva, Denis Baga, Andrei Andrievskiy, Vitaly Zholtikov